Bali Volcano: MT AGUNG

Bali Volcano: MT AGUNG

4 July 2018 - There has been a marked increase in seismic activity from Mt Agung Volcano in Bali, Indonesia. Eruptions occurred in late June and early July 2018, and the potential for further activity remains.

Ash clouds have severely disrupted air travel in and out of Bali - Ngurah Rai (Bali) International Airport was closed overnight on 28 June 2018. Although it has now reopened, further ash clouds could cause airport closures and the cancellation of flights at short notice. The threat of further travel disruptions remains.

If your travel is disrupted by this event, we recommend you contact your airline or travel provider in the first instance.

For more information please see see our initial advisory below, Bali International Airport’s website and Safe Travel’s website.


27 November 2017 - Mount Agung volcano on Bali has erupted and as at 27 November the National Disaster Management Authority for Indonesia have raised the volcanic alert level to 4 (on a 4 level scale).

The safety of our customers is always paramount, and if you have plans to travel to the Bali region we advise you watch the event closely. We recommend you visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Safe Travel website for regular updates on the situation: https://www.safetravel.govt.nz/news/indonesia-bali-mount-agung-volcano

If you purchased your policy prior to Friday 22nd September 12:00pm (NZST), and

  • you have to alter your pre-paid travel plans due to delays or cancellations relating to Mt Agung, there is provision for cover subject to the terms and conditions of your policy. Claims will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis.
  • if you are currently overseas and your return to New Zealand is affected by delays or cancellations relating to Mt Agung, your policy will automatically extend until you are able to return.
  • you have not yet departed New Zealand and your flights and accommodation are still operating and available, there would be no cover under your policy to alter your trip.

Customers who have bought travel insurance before 27 November at 12pm, not travelling to Bali but have had their travel disrupted due to Bali’s Mount Agung Volcano volcanic eruption, we will consider these claims on a case by case basis. We recommend customers contact their travel providers in the first instance.

If you have a Cigna Travel Insurance policy and have travel plans to the Bali region, please contact us on 0800 881 675 for more information.

If you need emergency assistance while you’re overseas call First Assistance on +64 9 347 1115. They’re available to help you anytime, 24/7.