Privacy

We appreciate that as a customer you trust us with your personal information, and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy.

Please read this policy carefully before using this website. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

By using our website and our digital interactive options you:

  • consent to our Privacy Policy
  • as described here consent to the creation and maintenance of a database record about you
  • understand that we may use cookies on your browser
  • agree that your continued use of our website means you agree with any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy

In handling your personal information, we will comply with the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act and, where applicable, the policies and codes of industry groups to which we belong. This policy explains our general practices in handling personal information. If you want more information, have any questions about our privacy practices or want to access your personal information, please contact us.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing insurance and other services to you, including:

  • assisting with product applications or providing quote or product information
  • evaluating your application or changes to your insurance policies
  • providing, administering and managing your insurance policies
  • investigating and, if covered, managing your insurance claims
  • contacting you with information and offers, promotions about our products and services
  • surveying you about our products and services, or development of new products and services.

If you no longer wish to receive product offers or surveys from us please contact us.

If we request reasonable personal information about you and you don't provide it, we may not be able to provide the insurance you want or pay any claim for an insurance policy.

The details of exactly what types of personal information we collect can be found on the forms you complete and in the questions we ask. For example, your name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender and medical information.

We sometimes collect information about people who are not our customers as part of providing a product, for example, where we process a claim on an insurance policy.

Access to your personal information

You can request access to and correction of your personal information by contacting us. The Information Privacy Principles outline circumstances under which we may not agree to allow you access to some or all of your personal information. In these cases, we'll give you a reason for our decision. If there is a cost for providing access to your personal information, we'll let you know.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to and receive personal information from other companies when necessary, in connection with the purposes in "Collecting your personal information" above. Other companies may include government bodies, claim assessors, reinsurers, other insurance companies, mailing houses, claims reference providers, other service providers, hospitals, medical and health professionals, legal and other professional advisers. If you don't provide us with the information we reasonably request we will be unable to consider your application for insurance cover, administer your policy or manage any claim under your policy.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date

Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have information security policies in place for both computer records and for our paper files, which aim to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to your personal information.

When you provide personal information online it is encrypted, so it cannot be read as it is transmitted over the Internet between your browser and our server. The encrypted data is transmitted using a RSA 2048 bit secure socket layer (SSL) connection. Certification of our online identity for this SSL connection is provided by a digital certificate from VeriSign Australia Pty Ltd.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be completely secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us via the Internet will be secure at all times. We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please contact us if you want further information about our security practices. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of this website by an Internet user or any other breach of security.

Social Media (Features)

Our Web Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Digital Interactions

By entering into a live chat or screen share with our team any resulting information forms part of our record with you as a customer or potential customer and as such the information may be recorded by us for the purposes of having provided you with application assistance or product information, helping us improve our services and as a record of your queries with us.  Any stored text and other records meet the security protections listed above.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make our website is as convenient as possible. Cookies don't personally identify you, but they do identify your browser. Cookies are useful to estimate the number of customers and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. If you don't want to receive any cookies, just set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you won't be able to take full advantage of our website.

Advertising

We have implemented and use Google Display Advertising. The Google Analytics feature we have implemented based on Google Display Advertising is re-marketing. This means that if you visit our website but do not make a purchase, and you later visit a website which has advertising space that is part of the Google Display Network, then you may see an advertisement from us on the second website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not part of Cigna. We are not responsible for the privacy or security obligations of these sites.

Use of e-mail

If you send us an e-mail we may keep the content if we consider it necessary to do so. Any personal information in your e-mail, including your e-mail address may be used to help us to provide our services and products. This may mean disclosing personal information about you to third parties outside of Cigna, such as to mailing houses. However, we will disclose your personal information only for the purpose of providing our products and services to you.

Please be aware that e-mails are not necessarily secure and if you have concerns about the security of the content of an e-mail then you should consider contacting us by other means.

Resolving problems related to your privacy

If you want to report a suspected breach of your privacy or you don't agree with a decision regarding access to your personal information, please contact us. We have an internal dispute resolution process to address such issues.

If you're not satisfied with our final decision you can direct your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, either on 0800 803 909 or by mail to P O Box 466, Auckland 1140.

Future Changes

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new products, services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time we may review this privacy policy and amend it. We encourage you to review this policy on a regular basis to stay informed of any changes.

Effective from 4 November 2016